Awards

June 2014
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated

Breaking News, Division C (Small Staff)
• Second Place, KGOU, "Moore Tornado Aftermath "

Nationally Edited Breaking News, Division C (Small Staff)
• Second Place, KGOU, "Massive Tornado Takes Aim At Moore, Oklahoma"

May 2014
Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters Association
Radio Division

Sweepstakes Award (most awards)
• KGOU

Government Reporting
• First Place, Kate Carlton, "Parents, Officials Search for Solution to School Shelter Scarcity"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma School Districts Consider Adding Storm Shelters"

Spot News
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Moore Tornado Day 2"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Moore Tornado Aftermath"

Best Use of Sound
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Moore Tornado Aftermath"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Familiar Sounds Mark Anniversary of Tragic Day"
• Honorable Mention, Kurt Gwartney, "Massive Tornado Takes Air at Moore, Oklahoma"

Best Weather Coverage
• First Place, Brian Hardzinski and Joe Wertz, Morning Edition Reports from May 21, 2013

Feature Reporting
• Second Place, Kate Carlton, "Bethel Acres Family Finds New Foundation After May Tornadoes"
• Honorable Mention, Kurt Gwartney, "Coming Home: The Woody Guthrie Center Opens in Tulsa"

Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma School Districts Consider Adding Storm Shelters"
• Second Place, Kate Carlton, "All Giving Not Created Equal Following Disasters"

Sports Reporting
• First Place, Brian Hardzinski, "Defending Women's Champs Baylor to Battle Cardinals' Tough Defense"

Best Reporter Portfolio
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU
• Second Place, Kate Carlton, KGOU

April 2014
2013 Society of Professional Journalists - Oklahoma Pro Chapter

Teacher of the Year Award: Karen Holp, KGOU, University of Oklahoma

RADIO

General News:
• First Place: Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma “Canton businesses on the brink months after Oklahoma City water withdrawal”
• Second Place: Kate Carlton, KGOU “Ornaments give tornado victims a little Christmas cheer”

Spot News:
• Second Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU "No ‘universal’ best practice to save yourself from tornadoes"
• Third Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU "Massive tornado takes aim at Moore, Oklahoma"

Sports Reporting:
• Second Place: Brian Hardzinski, KGOU “Defending women’s champs Baylor to battle Cardinals’ tough defense”

Feature:
• First Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU “Coming home: The Woody Guthrie Center opens in Tulsa”

Government Reporting:
• First Place: Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma “Why Oklahoma’s priority is storm shelters for individuals, not safe rooms for schools”
• Second Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU “Oklahoma school districts consider adding storm shelters”
• Third Place: Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma “Public shelter policy in Oklahoma: Yes for nukes, no for natural disasters”

Diversity Coverage:
• First Place: Brian Hardzinski and Suzette Grillot, KGOU “Laughter as the ‘common language of the world’”
• Third Place: Brian Hardzinski, Suzette Grillot and Rebecca Cruise, KGOU "Oklahoma Syria protest, Sikh civil rights"

Special Program:
• First Place: Kurt Gwartney, Brian Hardzinski, Kate Carlton and Patrick Roberts, KGOU “KGOU panel highlights different reactions to 1999 and 2013 Moore tornadoes”
• Second Place: Joe Wertz and Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma “Troubled water: A deep dive into Oklahoma’s most precious resource”
• Third Place: Staff, KGOU “Former legislative leaders talk Oklahoma politics”

Investigative Reporting:
• Second Place: Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma “Oklahoma’s response to man-made quakes is more passive than other states”

Enterprise Reporting:
• First Place: Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma “Earthquake frequency increasing in Oklahoma” (several parts)
• Third Place: Kate Carlton, KGOU “All giving not created equal following disasters” (3-part series)

Interview/Talk Show:
• First Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU “‘Tornadapreneur’ Reed Timmer takes TV show to internet”
• Second Place: Brian Hardzinski, Suzette Grillot and Rebecca Cruise, KGOU “Memorial designer reflects on commemorating tragedy through architecture”
• Third Place: Kurt Gwartney and Brian Hardzinski, KGOU “Changing demographics may help recovery of southern democrats”

Best Newscast:
• First Place: Brian Hardzinski, Joe Wertz and Kurt Gwartney, KGOU May 21, 2013, 7:30 a.m. newscast
• Second Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU Dec. 18, 2013, 7:30 a.m. newscast
• Third Place: Brian Hardzinski and Joe Wertz, KGOU May 21, 2013, 8:49 a.m. newscast

Best Reporting Portfolio:
• First Place: Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma
• Second Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU
• Third Place: Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma

ONLINE

Online Writing:
• Second Place: Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma “The federal government got Oklahoma hooked on coal, now it’s forcing a detox”

Special Report/Enterprise:
• Third Place: Joe Wertz: StateImpact Oklahoma “Hazy guidance over fracking water lines confounds commissioners and cowboys”

Interactive Graphic or Resource:
• Second Place: Joe Wertz and NPR Staff, StateImpact Oklahoma “Water fight”

April 2014
2013 Sigma Delta Chi Awards
(National Award from the Society of Professional Journalists)

Radio Breaking News Category
• Honoree, KGOU, KOSU, StateImpact Oklahoma (Oklahoma Public Media Exchange), for coverage of May 20, 2013 tornado in Moore, Okla.

March 2014
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Award
(Regional Student Journalism Competition)

Radio News Reporting, 2103, Region 8
• Kate Carlton, "Parents, Officials Search for Solution to Oklahoma School Shelter Scarcity"

March 2014
National Broadcasting Society Awards
(National Student Journalism Competition)

Audio Magazine Category
• Grand Prize, Meredith Everitt, Assignment: Radio, "Stories of Firsts"

Audio News Segment
• Grand Prize, Kate Carlton, "Bethel Acres Family - After May Tornadoes"
• Honorable Mention, Kate Carlton, “School Shelter Scarcity”

Audio Feature Segment
• Honorable Mention, Kate Carlton, “Kiss Me, Kate” (Assignment: Radio)

February 2014
Oklahoma Broadcast Education Association
(Student Media Competition)

Entertainment/Talk Program
• First Place, Brant Morrell and Hayley Thornton, Assignment: Radio, "Firsts"

Long-Form Journalism Category
• First Place, Brant Morrell, "Trojan Study"
• Second Place, Kate Carlton, "Bethel Acres Family (New Home)"
• Third Place, Hayley Thornton, "Human Trafficking"

February 2014
Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters
2013 Outstanding Achievement Awards
Metro Radio Division

General News Category
• KGOU, "Massive Tornado Hits Moore, Oklahoma"
Feature (Single) Category
• KGOU, "Coming Home: Woody Guthrie Center Opens in Tulsa"
Special Programming Category
• KGOU, "Laughter as the Common Language of the World" [World Views]

June 2013
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated

News/Public Affairs Program, Division C (Small Staff)
• Second Place, KGOU, "World Views: Remembering Anthony Shadid"

May 2013
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence (Student Awards)
Region 8 (OK-TX)

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
• First Place, KGOU Student Staff, "Assignment: Radio In-Depth Reports"

Radio News Reporting
• First Place, Jessica Wilder, "Human Trafficking in Oklahoma"

Radio Feature
• First Place, Michael Rymer, "The Art of Foley"
• Second Place, Paige Willet, "HIV in Oklahoma"

May 2013
Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters

Sweepstakes Award (most awards)
• KGOU

Best Weather Coverage
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Wildfires Burn Across Oklahoma"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney

Feature Reporting
• First Place, Jim Johnson, "Artist Spotlight: Parker Millsap and Michael Rose"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney

Best Reporter Portfolio
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney

Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Victims Feel Slighted by Oklahoma City Bombing Fund"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney

Best Newscast
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney

Government Reporting
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney

Spot News
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney

Best Use of Sound
• Second Place, Michael Rymer
• Honorable Mention, Jim Johnson

Sports Reporting
• First Place, Brian Hardzinski and Suzette Grillot, "World Views: International Politics of the Olympics"

April 2013
Society of Professional Journalists - Oklahoma Pro Chapter

Radio Categories:

General News
• First Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Meet the woman who moved a pipeline"
• Second Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Ex-offender helps build careers by giving felons work"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "Victims feel slighted by Oklahoma bombing fund"

Spot News
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "Wildfires burn across Oklahoma"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "Tornado outbreak hits nation’s midsection"

Feature
• Second Place, Michael Rymer, KGOU, "Assignment: Radio: The sound of movies"
• Third Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Drought keeps Oklahoma pilot grounded"

Election Reporting
• First Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma, "2012 Ballot measures series"
• Second Place, Keith Gaddie, Kurt Gwartney, Kim Gaddie, KGOU, "Oklahoma Voices: Election Overview"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "Election night summaries"

Government Reporting
• Third Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "How to raise taxes in a red state"

Diversity Coverage
• First Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Female felons in Oklahoma face unique employment challenges"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "'The Coming of the Blessing' seeks to reduce premature births"

Special Program
• Second Place, Jim Johnson, KGOU, "Wanda Jackson: Unfinished business"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "Oklahoma Voices: The debt bomb"

Investigative Reporting
• Second Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma, "The public costs of a private prison riot in Oklahoma"

Enterprise Reporting
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "'The Coming of the Blessing' seeks to reduce premature births"

Sports Reporting
• Second Place, Brian Hardzinski and Suzette Grillot, KGOU, "World Views: Bart Conner on the International Politics of the Olympics"

Interview/Talk Show
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney and Brian Hardzinski, KGOU, "Oklahoma Voices: The state of storm prediction"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney and Brian Hardzinski, KGOU, "Oklahoma Voices: OKC’s rise to ‘big league city'"
• Third Place, Zach Messitte, Brian Hardzinski, Joshua Landis and Monica Sharp, KGOU, "World Views: Nada Bakri on her husband, Anthony Shadid"

Reporting Portfolio
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney
• Second Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma

Newscast
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney and Brian Hardzinski, KGOU
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU

Online Categories:

Online Writing
• First Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "In rural Oklahoma, drilling hits close to home"
• Second Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Meet the woman who moved a pipeline"
• Third Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Drought deepens despite Oklahoma’s water ‘surplus"

Special Report/Enterprise
• First Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "How to raise taxes in a red state"
• Third Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "An impaired economy and more moonshining in southeastern Oklahoma"

Interactive Graphic or Resource
• First Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Visualized: Oklahoma is a leader in locking people up"
• Third Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma, "Migration patterns: Where Oklahoma’s workers are coming from"

March 2013
National Broadcasting Society Awards
(National Student Journalism competition)

Audio Magazine Category
• Grand Prize, Meredith Everitt and Lauren Abram, Assignment: Radio, "Word of the Day: Loss"

Audio Feature Category
• Finalist/Honorable Mention, Michael Rymer, "The Art of Foley" (Assignment: Radio)

February 2013
Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts
(National Student Audio competition)

Radio Newscast Category
• Second Place, Meredith Everitt, "In-depth Reports" (Assignment: Radio)

February 2013
Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters
2012 Outstanding Achievement Awards
Metro Radio Division

General News Category
• KGOU, "Victims Feel Slighted by Oklahoma Bombing Fund"
Feature (Single) Category
• KGOU, "Chesapeake Energy Drives Oklahoma City Economy"
Special Programming Category
• KGOU, "Artist Spotlight: Parker Millsap and Michael Rose"

November 2012
South Central Broadcasting Society Competition (Student)

Audio Magazine Program
• First Place, Meredith Everitt and Lauren Abram/KGOU-FM, Assignment: Radio "Word of the Day: Loss”
• Second Place, Clay Tucker, Meredith Everitt and A.J. Soliven/KGOU-FM, Assignment: Radio "Word of the Day: Gift”
• Honorable Mention, Meredith Everitt/KGOU-FM, Assignment: Radio "Community Events”

June 2012
Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters

Best Use of Sound
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma's Parched Land Needs Massive Rainfall"

Best Weather Coverage
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma's Parched Land Needs Massive Rainfall"

Feature Reporting
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma's Parched Land Needs Massive Rainfall"

Best Reporter Portfolio
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney

Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
• Second Place, Graham Lee Brewer, "Identity Fraud Still a Major Concern with E-Verify"

Best Newscast
• Second Place, Brian Hardzinski and Kurt Gwartney

Government Reporting
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, "State Education Board Meets in Chaos; Next Meeting"

April 2012
Society of Professional Journalists - Oklahoma Pro Chapter

Radio Categories:

General News
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma's parched land needs massive rainfall"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "State Education Board meets in chaos"

Spot News
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Wildfires hit Oklahoma County"

Feature
• Second Place, Brian Hardzinski, "StoryCorps in Oklahoma: Looking back at the 'tremendous hate' of bullies"

Government Reporting
• First Place, Logan Layden, "Illegal immigration debate breeds confusion"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "State Education board meeting"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, "State House promises DHS changes"

Diversity Coverage
• First Place, Susan Shannon, "Indian Times: A native look back at 2011"
• Second Place, Brian Hardzinski, "StoryCorps in Oklahoma: 'He never asked that question, again' of having two moms"
• Third Place, Brian Hardzinski, "StoryCorps in Oklahoma: 'Coming out to the entire country' with HIV"

Special Program
• First Place, Keith Gaddie and Kurt Gwartney, "U.S. Census and redistricting primer"
• Second Place, Zach Messitte and Brian Hardzinski, "World Views: Israeli-Palestinian conflict"

Enterprise Reporting
• First Place, Logan Layden, "Illegal immigration debate breeds confusion"

Interview/Talk Show
• Second Place, Keith Gaddie and Kurt Gwartney, "U.S. Census and redistricting primer"
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma Voices: City Rep celebrates success"

Reporting Portfolio
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney
• Second Place, Logan Layden, StateImpact Oklahoma

Online Categories:

Online Writing
• First Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma

Interactive Graphic or Resource
• Second Place, Joe Wertz, StateImpact Oklahoma

March 2012
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards (Student Competition)
Region 8

Radio News Reporting
• Second Place, Lindsey Ruta, "Women in Prison"

February 2012
Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters

Metro Radio Division, General News Category
• KGOU, "Oklahoma Drought"

November 2011
Governor's Arts Awards

Media in the Arts Award, KGOU

June 2011
Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Breaking News, Division C
• First Place, Brian Hardzinski, "University Returning to Normal Following Earthquake"

News Feature, Division D (Student)
• First Place, Logan Layden, "Department of Corrections Budget Storm on the Horizon"

June 2011
Oklahoma Associated Press Broadcasters

• Radio Sweepstakes Winner (most overall awards), KGOU

Spot News:
• First Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Drug Cartel Rolls Into Oklahoma"
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Earthquake Rattles Norman"

Feature Reporting:
• First Place, Brian Hardzinski, "Visit to a Dude Ranch"
• Honorable Mention, Brian Hardzinski

Election Coverage:
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney and Logan Layden, "Primary Results"

Government Reporting:
• Third Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Abortion Law on Hold"

Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "In Their Words: OKC Bombing"

Best Use of Sound:
• First Place, KGOU, Brian Hardzinski, "Visit to a Dude Ranch"

Weather Coverage:
• Second Place, Kurt Gwartney, "Tornado Follow-up"

Reporter's Portfolio:
• Second Place, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU
• Honorable Mention, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU

April 2011
Society of Professional Journalists
Oklahoma Pro Chapter 2011 Awards

General News Reporting, Radio
• First Place: Logan Layden, "Department of Corrections Budget Cuts"

Feature, Radio
• First Place: Joe Wertz and Jim Johnson, "Taking on Bricktown's Slopes"
• Third Place: Kurt Gwartney, "Bruce Goff: A Creative Mind"

Election Reporting, Radio
• Third Place: David Meyer, KCCU and Kurt Gwartney, KGOU, "Fourth District Congressional Interviews"

Interview/Talk Show, Radio
• Second Place: Brian Hardzinski, Zach Messitte, Joshua Landis, Suzette Grillot and Mike Boettcher, "World Views: Afghanistan Embed Update"
• Third Place: Kurt Gwartney, "Oklahoma Voices: Three Wise Men"
• Honorable Mention: Brian Hardzinski, Zach Messitte, Joshua Landis, Suzette Grillot and Scott Gurian, "World Views: Reports from Haiti"

Radio Newscast
• Second Place: Kurt Gwartney, KGOU
• Third Place: Brian Hardzinski, KGOU

Radio Reporting Portfolio
• Honorable Mention: Brian Hardzinski, KGOU

Public Relations Newsletter
• Honorable Mention: Laura Knoll, KGOU e-Newsletter

April 2011
Society of Professional Journalists
2010 Region 8 Mark of Excellence (Student Awards)

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Candace Cindell, "OU Rowing"

February 2011
Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters
2010 Outstanding Achievement Awards

Metro Radio Division, General News Category
• KGOU, Oklahoma Voices: "Oklahoma City Bombing - 15 Years Later"